privacy policy

cover_eBook Download our eBook

WELLBIRD EDUCATION LDA trading as iPassIELTS PRIVACY POLICY

As the operators of the website https://www.ipassielts.com/  (“Website”), Wellbird Education Lda. (“We”, “Us”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy (together with and any other documents referred to therein) sets out the basis on which the personal data collected from you, or that you provide to Us will be processed by Us.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how We will treat it.

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation, the Data Controller is Wellbird Education Lda, also trading as iPassIELTS.

YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Information we collect from you

We collect and process some or all of the following types of information:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on the Website or filling in forms as part of the registration process. This includes information provided when you register as a user on the website.
  • Specifically, personal details such as name, email address, date of birth, geographical address/location, IP addresses, or any information you include when using the Website and our services.
  • If you contact Us, We may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may also receive information about you from third parties if you login or register for an account with a third party service (e.g., Facebook, Twitter), the third party service may send us information such as your registration and profile information from that service.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that We use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of your visits to the Website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, and the resources that you access.
  • If you have provided us with the personal data of another person you confirm that they consent to the processing of their personal data and that you have informed them of our identity and the purposes (as set out above or elsewhere) for which their personal data will be processed.

    The provision of your name, email address and address are required to enable Us to register you as a user of our Website.

    We will inform you at the point of collecting information from you, whether you are required to provide the information to Us.

    USES MADE OF YOUR INFORMATION

    Lawful basis for processing

    We process your data in order to perform our obligations pursuant to the terms and conditions, as displayed on our Website. This is the lawful basis on which We collect and use your personal data.

    Purposes of processing

    We use information held about you in the following ways:

    DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

    Insofar as is necessary in order for Us to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and Us, We will not share your data with third parties unless We have procured your express consent to do so.

    STORING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

    Security

    We take appropriate measures to ensure that any personal data are kept secure, including security measures to prevent personal data from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way.

    We limit access to your personal data to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

    Where We have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

    Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although We will do our best to protect your personal data, We cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once We have received your information, We will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

    Keeping your personal data up to date

    If your personal details change you may update them by accessing your profile on the Website, or by contacting us using the contact details below. If you have any questions about how We use data collected which relates to you, please contact us by sending a request by email to the contact details below.

    How long we keep your personal data

    We will hold any information you input or contained in any attachments you upload such as your name, email address, date of birth, geographical address/location for as long as you have registered an account with Us, unless you notify Us otherwise or terminate your account.

    Any financial data (where you have made payment to us for our services) will be retained for 10 years in accordance with applicable tax laws.

    Data such as IP addresses will be retained for at least a period of 1 year from its first entry into our logs.

    Data collected in relation to your interaction (such as ‘clicks’) with content on our website shall be retained indefinitely and aggregated into non-personal and statistical data on expiry of the retention period for the IP address associated to such data.

    Where we store your personal data

    The data that We collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for Us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your orders, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

    In particular, your data may be stored by iPassIELTS hosting service provider on servers in the USA as well as in the EU.  The USA does not have the same data protection laws as Portugal and EEA. Whilst the European Commission has not given a formal decision that such countries provide an adequate level of data protection similar to those which apply in the Portugal and EEA, any transfer of your personal data will be subject to the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework. This framework is designed to help safeguard your privacy rights and give you remedies in the unlikely event of a misuse of your personal data. Details of the EU – US Privacy Shield Framework are available here

    If you would like further information please contact Us (see ‘Contact’ below). We will not otherwise transfer your personal data outside of Portugal OR EEA or to any organisation (or subordinate bodies) governed by public international law or which is set up under any agreement between two or more countries.

    YOUR RIGHTS

    Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) > ENGLISH and Regulamento Geral de Proteção de Dados (RGPD) > PORTUGUESE - you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

    For further information on your rights please contact Comissão Nacional de Protecção de Dados > ENGLISH and PORTUGUESE

    If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

     

    HOW TO COMPLAIN

    We hope that We can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.

    The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred.

    The supervisory authority in Portugal is Comissão Nacional de Protecção de Dados > ENGLISH and PORTUGUESE

    In the UK this supervisory authority is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)

    CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

    We reserve the right to modify this Policy at any time. Any changes We may make to our Policy in the future will be notified and made available to you using the Website. Your continued use of the services and the Website shall be deemed your acceptance of the varied privacy policy.

    C0NTACT

    If you would like more information on anything in this policy, please do get in touch with our Supporter Contact Team.

    OTHER USEFUL LINKS/INFORMATION

    Portuguese

    Reforma de 2018 das regras de proteção de dados da UE

    English

    2018 Reform of EU data protection rules


    Last updated May 24, 2018 © 2009 iPassielts.com. All rights reserved.

     

     

    100

    iPassielts really helped me in order to reach the band 7 in writing, which was what I needed in order to get into university. I was taking the ielts test for the second time, and I wanted some advice just a week before the test. Unlike most other centres, Ipassielts did not mind helping me in such short notice, and thus corrected three writing samples and gave me useful feedback. As the test form was completely unfamiliar to me, Jenny's comments made me understand what I needed to focus on in order to fullfill the requirements. I would definitely recommend ipassielts to others, thank you so much.

    Veronica - Norway

    What's new?

    Essay correction service!

    Get your IELTS writing tasks assessed by an expert iPass trainer.

    Know your current band score and how to improve it.

    Detailed feedback given within 48 hours.

    SIGN UP TODAY!!

     

    iPass newsletter

    Get our weekly newsletter for top IELTS tips and exclusive course discounts!!

    * required
    Free Course Demo